360 Sign off

 

Maxima

Associates

 

Privacy Policy

 

 

We will only process your personal data as specified here or in the way you ask us to, and we will give it back to you at any time. This policy must take account for 3rd party requirements such as requirements by law, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) guidance, best practice, or in order to perform our contract with you.

 

This Privacy Policy

This policy explains how we collect, use, share and process your Personal Data in connection with your relationship with us as a client and/or enquiring about our services, in accordance with applicable data privacy laws and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which become applicable on 25 May 2018 (Data Protection Laws).

 

When you provide personal data to us, and/or by visiting www.maximaasspciates.co.uk (the Website), you understand, accept and consent to the practices described in this policy.

 

We may change this policy by updating this page so please check back from time to time

 

Who We Are

Maxima Associates are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data. We recognise that your personal data is your property and that you have loaned it to us for specific purposes. We are located at 16 Glenmill House, Hampton Road, Middx, TW12 3EQ.UK.

 

 

 

What Personal Information Do We Collect About You?

We may collect personal information from you in the course of our business when you engage as a client, where you provide services to us or as a result of your relationship with one or more of our associates and clients.

The personal information that we process includes:

Your name (including name prefix or title), the company you work for, your title or position and your relationship to a person;

Contact information, such as your postal address, email address and telephone number(s);

Financial information, such as payment-related information.

Information you provide to us for the purpose of attending meetings and events.

Identification and background information provided by you or collected as part of our business acceptance processes.

Any other information relating to you which you may provide to us.

 

How Do We Collect Your Personal Data?

The categories of data listed above are collected in the following ways:

We collect information from you as part of our business acceptance procedures.

We gather information about you when you provide it to us, or communicate with us directly at first contact, during an exploratory meeting, at engagement, at social and networking engagements, and during the lifecycle of our relationship.

We may collect or receive information about you from other or publically available sources in order to ensure that the contact details we already hold for you are accurate.

Any personal data you give to us in meetings may also be retained by us.

If you provide services to us, we will take administrative personal data (personal contact details of your personnel or representatives) to enable us to administer our relationship with you, and receive the necessary goods and services from you.

We do not use cookies.

 

What Do We Use Your Data For?

Your personal data primarily enables us to fulfil the purpose of our engagement with you and stay in contact as your business grows.

Retention of your personal data

We will hold information according to a period determined as appropriate allowing for the nature and sensitivity of the personal data

We will also take into account legal and regulatory requirements to retain the information for a minimum period, limitation periods to satisfy our Insurers, good practice and our business purposes.

Upon expiry of the applicable retention period we will securely destroy your personal data in accordance with applicable laws, regulations and best practice.

 

Your Consent

We do not rely on your consent to process your personal data. All personal data we take is either to enable us to perform our contract or proposed arrangements with you, to advise you on the matters on which we are instructed, and/or to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations we therefore consider that all personal data we obtain is reasonable and necessary for these purposes.

You may exercise your rights any time, withdrawing your consent to our processing of your personal data. However, where this withdrawal prevents us from performing our contract or providing services to you, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

Security

Our servers are in the UK

We are committed to ensuring that personal data is secure with security measures in place to attempt to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration or destruction consistent with applicable Data Protection Laws.

We do not store credit card details at all.  

We do not collect, nor store any personal data on our website.

 

 

Who Can We Share Your Personal Information With?

We may use social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter. If you use these services, we suggest you review their privacy policy for more information on how they deal with your personal information.

We do not sell or otherwise make personal information commercially available to any third party.

Law Enforcement | Judicial Proceedings | Protecting Rights

We may be required to share personal information when a law enforcement agency legitimately exercises a power, be compelled by an order of the Court, or when it is necessary for us to protect or defend our rights, property, or the safety of others.

 

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Your Rights

 

You have the right to:

Contact Maxima Associates:   If you have any questions or concerns about this policy or wish to exercise your rights, please contact us by email to info@maximaasssociates.co.uk , write to us at 16 Glenmill House, Hampton Road, Middx, TW12 3EQ.UK, or call: 020 8898 0317.

Raise a Complaint: In the event that you have a complaint, we endeavour to respond to you within 30 days from receipt of your correspondence related to privacy matters.  You have the right to contact the data protection supervisory authority to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/

Ask for Access:  You have the right to request us to provide you details of the personal information we hold about you.

Request a Correction:  You have the right to ask us to correct our records if you believe they contain incorrect or incomplete information about you.

Request to be deleted:  You have the right to deletion, without undue delay, of your personal information for which you later withdraw your consent to processing, or when it is no longer needed for purpose it was originally collected.

Processing Restrictions:  You have the right to temporarily restrict our processing of your personal information if you contest the accuracy of your personal information, you prefer we restrict its use rather than erase it, need it to be preserved to establish, exercise, or defend a legal claim; whilst you are verifying whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. You have the right to be informed before we lift the processing restriction.

In order to facilitate any of the above under the section RIGHTS we will ask you to prove your identity and will not accept undue requests for multiple and repetitive data.

Our Legitimate Interest to Send You Direct Marketing Communications by Post and Phone

We believe that having worked with us as clients ,you will wish to continue to receive  information , insights, news that we legitimately believe will be beneficial to your business, staff or others in your jurisdiction  and you have to the right to ask us to desist under the section Right to object to Direct Marketing

Right to Object to Direct Marketing

We conduct limited direct marketing but accept that you may not want to hear from us once we have delivered the contract, Where this is the case please contact us  email at info@maximaasssociates.co.uk , write to us at 16 Glenmill House, Hampton Road, Middx, TW12 3EQ.UK.

Or call: 02088980317

24th May 2018